Arizona’s Nov. 6, 2018, midterm election determines who will replace Jeff Flake in the U.S. Senate and decides Arizona’s congressional district races. Also on the ballot are several state and Valley issues, including governor, Phoenix mayor and Proposition 127, which would require electric companies to get half their power from renewable sources such as solar and wind by 2030.

Polls closed at 7 p.m. Tuesday. Results will be updated until counting is complete.

U.S. SENATE

99.40% reporting

Martha McSally (REP) — 914481 votes, 49 percent
Kyrsten Sinema (DEM) — 916458 votes, 49 percent
Angela Green (GRN) — 43067 votes, 2 percent

U.S. CONGRESS, CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 1

99.28% reporting

Wendy Rogers (REP) — 102289 votes, 47 percent
Tom O’Halleran (DEM) — 116570 votes, 53 percent

U.S. CONGRESS

U.S. CONGRESS, CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 2

98.97% reporting

Lea Marquez Peterson (REP) — 109759 votes, 47 percent
Ann Kirkpatrick (DEM) (won) — 125349 votes, 53 percent

U.S. CONGRESS, CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 3
98.31% reporting

Nicolas “Nick” Pierson (REP) — 51873 votes, 39 percent
Raúl Grijalva (DEM) (won) — 82819 votes, 61 percent

U.S. CONGRESS, CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 4
100.00% reporting

Paul Gosar (REP) (won) — 164392 votes, 69 percent
David Brill (DEM) — 71905 votes, 30 percent
Haryaksha Gregor Knauer (GRN) — 3019 votes, 1 percent

U.S. CONGRESS, CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 5
100.00% reporting

Andy Biggs (REP) (won) — 141432 votes, 59 percent
Joan Greene (DEM) — 96758 votes, 41 percent

U.S. CONGRESS, CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 6
100.00% reporting

David Schweikert (REP) (won) — 136813 votes, 56 percent
Anita Malik (DEM) — 108849 votes, 44 percent

U.S. CONGRESS, CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 7
100.00% reporting

Ruben Gallego (DEM) (won) — 78804 votes, 85 percent
Gary Swing (GRN) — 14193 votes, 15 percent

U.S. CONGRESS, CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 8
100.00% reporting

Debbie Lesko (REP) (won) — 135180 votes, 56 percent
Hiral Tipirneni (DEM) — 106361 votes, 44 percent

U.S. CONGRESS, CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 9
98.57% reporting

Stephen Ferrara (REP) — 77483 votes, 40 percent
Greg Stanton (DEM) (won) — 118144 votes, 60 percent

GOVERNOR

99.40% reporting

Doug Ducey (REP) (won) — 1073079 votes, 57 percent
David Garcia (DEM) — 758060 votes, 41 percent
Angel Torres (GRN) — 38246 votes, 2 percent

ARIZONA SECRETARY OF STATE

99.40% reporting

Steve Gaynor (REP) (won) — 932653 votes, 51 percent
Katie Hobbs (DEM) — 904454 votes, 49 percent

ARIZONA ATTORNEY GENERAL

99.40% reporting

Mark Brnovich (REP) (won) — 968245 votes, 53 percent
January Contreras (DEM) — 860202 votes, 47 percent

ARIZONA STATE TREASURER

99.40% reporting

Kimberly Yee (REP) (won) — 1002331 votes, 55 percent
Mark Manoil (DEM) — 810522 votes, 45 percent

ARIZONA SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

99.40% reporting

Frank Riggs (REP) — 899901 votes, 50 percent
Kathy Hoffman (DEM) — 911658 votes, 50 percent

ARIZONA STATE MINE INSPECTOR

99.40% reporting

Joe Hart (REP) (won) — 941831 votes, 53 percent
William “Bill” Pierce (DEM) — 838854 votes, 47 percent

CORPORATION COMMISSION (2 seats)

99.40% reporting

Rodney Glassman (REP) (won) — 846617 votes, 26 percent
Justin Olson (REP) (won) — 849694 votes, 26 percent
Sandra Kennedy (DEM) — 832711 votes, 25 percent
Kiana Maria Sears (DEM) — 773827 votes, 23 percent

ARIZONA SENATE

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 1

Karen Fann (REP) (won) — 67629 votes, 70 percent
Jo Craycraft (DEM) — 29286 votes, 30 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 2

Shelley Kais (REP) — 20637 votes, 42 percent
Andrea Dalessandro (DEM) (won) — 28320 votes, 58 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 3

Sally Ann Gonzales (DEM) (won) — 31550 votes, 100 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 4

Lisa Otondo (DEM) (won) — 26446 votes, 100 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 5

Sonny Borrelli (REP) (won) — 49946 votes, 75 percent
J’aime Morgaine (DEM) — 16255 votes, 25 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 6

Sylvia Tenney Allen (REP) — 43137 votes, 52 percent
Wade Carlisle (DEM) — 39379 votes, 48 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 7

JL Mealer (REP) — 18222 votes, 33 percent
Jamescita Peshlakai (DEM) (won) — 37671 votes, 67 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 8

Frank Pratt (REP) (won) — 23410 votes, 57 percent
Sharon Girard (DEM) — 17398 votes, 43 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 9

Randy Fleenor (REP) — 28049 votes, 38 percent
Victoria Steele (DEM) (won) — 45067 votes, 62 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 10

Marilyn Wiles (REP) — 30221 votes, 43 percent
David Bradley (DEM) (won) — 40189 votes, 57 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 11

Venden “Vince” Leach (REP) (won) — 41836 votes, 55 percent
Ralph Atchue (DEM) — 32822 votes, 44 percent
Mohammad Arif (GRN) — 734 votes, 1 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 12

Eddie Farnsworth (REP) (won) — 45711 votes, 58 percent
Elizabeth Brown (DEM) — 33132 votes, 42 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 13

Sine Kerr (REP) (won) — 42256 votes, 63 percent
Michelle Harris (DEM) — 24554 votes, 37 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 14

David Gowan (REP) (won) — 42339 votes, 61 percent
Jaime Alvarez (DEM) — 26648 votes, 39 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 15

Heather Carter (REP) (won) — 44438 votes, 60 percent
Kristin Dybvig-Pawelko (DEM) — 29405 votes, 40 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 16

David Christian Farnsworth (REP) (won) — 39618 votes, 62 percent
Benjamin “Ben” Carmitchel (DEM) — 24431 votes, 38 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 17

J.D. Mesnard (REP) (won) — 37749 votes, 52 percent
Steve Weichert (DEM) — 35316 votes, 48 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 18

Frank Schmuck (REP) — 33848 votes, 44 percent
Sean Bowie (DEM) (won) — 43540 votes, 56 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 19

Lupe Chavira Contreras (DEM) (won) — 22476 votes, 100 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 20

Paul Boyer (REP) (won) — 27413 votes, 53 percent
Douglas Ervin (DEM) — 24357 votes, 47 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 21

Rick Gray (REP) (won) — 32849 votes, 53 percent
Kathy Knecht (IND) – 29399 votes, 47 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 22

David Livingston (REP) (won) — 57611 votes, 63 percent
Wendy Garcia (DEM) — 33157 votes, 37 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 23

Michelle Ugenti-Rita (REP) (won) — 54518 votes, 57 percent
Daria Lohman (DEM) — 36181 votes, 38 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 24

Vicki Alger (REP) — 14344 votes, 29 percent
Lela Alston (DEM) (won) — 35162 votes, 71 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 25

Tyler Pace (REP) (won) — 38365 votes, 61 percent
Kathy Mohr-Almeida (DEM) — 24323 votes, 39 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 26

Rebecca Speakman (REP) — 12360 votes, 35 percent
Juan Mendez (DEM) (won) — 22816 votes, 65 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 27

Rebecca Rios (DEM) (won) — 27749 votes, 100 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 28

Kate Brophy McGee (REP) — 37008 votes, 51 percent
Christine Porter Marsh (DEM) — 36200 votes, 49 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 29

Martin Quezada (DEM) (won) — 20381 votes, 100 percent

STATE SENATE DISTRICT NO. 30

Otoniel “Tony” Navarrete (DEM) (won) — 20241 votes, 100 percent

ARIZONA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES (2 seats)

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 1

Noel Campbell (REP) (won) — 61682 votes, 35 percent
David Stringer (REP) (won) — 59042 votes, 34 percent
Ed Gogek (DEM) — 26236 votes, 15 percent
Jan Manolis (DEM) — 28576 votes, 16 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 2

John Christopher Ackerley (REP) — 18256 votes, 22 percent
Anthony Sizer (REP) — 17979 votes, 21 percent
Rosanna Gabaldón (DEM) (won) — 23795 votes, 28 percent
Daniel Hernandez Jr. (DEM) (won) — 23683 votes, 28 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 3

Andres Cano (DEM) (won) — 22255 votes, 42 percent
Alma Hernandez (DEM) (won) — 24264 votes, 46 percent
Beryl Baker (GRN) — 6397 votes, 12 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 4

Charlene Fernandez (DEM) (won) — 21410 votes, 49 percent
Geraldine “Gerae” Peten (DEM) (won) — 15642 votes, 36 percent
Sara Mae Williams (GRN) — 6785 votes, 15 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 5

Leo Biasiucci (REP) (won) — 34756 votes, 38 percent
Regina Cobb (REP) (won) — 41547 votes, 45 percent
Mary McCord Robinson (DEM) — 16322 votes, 18 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 6

Walter “Walt” Blackman (REP) — 40488 votes, 27 percent
Bob Thorpe (REP) — 39731 votes, 27 percent
Felecia French (DEM) — 37271 votes, 25 percent
Bobby Tyler (DEM) — 32126 votes, 21 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 7

Doyel Shamley (REP) — 19482 votes, 27 percent
Arlando Teller (DEM) — 23239 votes, 32 percent
Myron Tsosie (DEM) (won) — 30218 votes, 41 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 8

David Cook (REP) (won) — 21507 votes, 30 percent
Thomas “T.J.” Shope (REP) (won) — 21344 votes, 30 percent
Carmen Casillas (DEM) — 15104 votes, 21 percent
Linda Gross (DEM) — 14110 votes, 20 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 9

Ana Henderson (REP) — 29496 votes, 28 percent
Randall “Randy” Friese (DEM) (won) — 38925 votes, 37 percent
Pamela Powers Hannley (DEM) (won) — 38129 votes, 36 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 10

Todd Clodfelter (REP) — 31366 votes, 29 percent
Domingo DeGrazia (DEM) — 33199 votes, 30 percent
Kirsten Engel (DEM) (won) — 38256 votes, 35 percent
Joshua Reilly (GRN) — 6319 votes, 6 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 11

Mark Finchem (REP) (won) — 38478 votes, 29 percent
Bret Roberts (REP) (won) — 38365 votes, 29 percent
Hollace Lyon (DEM) — 29268 votes, 22 percent
Marcela Quiroz (DEM) — 28240 votes, 21 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 12

Travis Grantham (REP) — 43947 votes, 30 percent
Warren Petersen (REP) (won) — 44197 votes, 30 percent
Joe Bisaccia (DEM) — 28194 votes, 19 percent
Lynsey Robinson (DEM) — 29768 votes, 20 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 13

Timothy “Tim” Dunn (REP) (won) — 39231 votes, 40 percent
Joanne Osborne (REP) (won) — 36471 votes, 37 percent
Thomas Tzitzura (DEM) — 23061 votes, 23 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 14

Gail Griffin (REP) (won) — 41316 votes, 33 percent
Becky Nutt (REP) (won) — 40679 votes, 33 percent
Bob Karp (DEM) — 20862 votes, 17 percent
Shelley Renne-Leon (DEM) — 21835 votes, 18 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 15

John Allen (REP) (won) — 38288 votes, 28 percent
Nancy Barto (REP) (won) — 39701 votes, 29 percent
Julie Gunnigle (DEM) — 28822 votes, 21 percent
Jennifer Samuels (DEM) — 29741 votes, 22 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 16

John Fillmore (REP) (won) — 35512 votes, 33 percent
Kelly Townsend (REP) — 38290 votes, 36 percent
Sharon Stinard (DEM) — 24231 votes, 23 percent
Richard Grayson (GRN) — 8812 votes, 8 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 17

Nora Ellen (REP) — 34004 votes, 32 percent
Jeff Weninger (REP) — 36504 votes, 34 percent
Jennifer Pawlik (DEM) — 35767 votes, 34 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 18

Jill Norgaard (REP) — 34139 votes, 24 percent
Greg Patterson (REP) — 30742 votes, 21 percent
Denise “Mitzi” Epstein (DEM) (won) — 40260 votes, 28 percent
Jennifer Jermaine (DEM) — 38278 votes, 27 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 19

Diego Espinoza (DEM) (won) — 18075 votes, 53 percent
Lorenzo Sierra (DEM) (won) — 15958 votes, 47 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 20

Shawnna Bolick (REP) (won) — 26227 votes, 26 percent
Anthony Kern (REP) (won) — 26639 votes, 27 percent
Hazel Chandler (DEM) — 23944 votes, 24 percent
Christopher “Chris” Gilfillian (DEM) — 23177 votes, 23 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 21

Kevin Payne (REP) (won) — 33304 votes, 29 percent
Tony Rivero (REP) (won) — 31478 votes, 28 percent
Bradley Hughes (DEM) — 24740 votes, 22 percent
Gilbert Romero (DEM) — 24915 votes, 22 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 22

Frank Carroll (REP) (won) — 52709 votes, 31 percent
Ben Toma (REP) (won) — 53101 votes, 32 percent
Valerie Harris (DEM) — 30729 votes, 18 percent
Teri Sarmiento (DEM) — 31558 votes, 19 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 23

John Kavanagh (REP) (won) — 50425 votes, 37 percent
Jay Lawrence (REP) — 45837 votes, 33 percent
Eric Kurland (DEM) — 41168 votes, 30 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 24

David Alger Sr. (REP) — 14438 votes, 20 percent
Jennifer Longdon (DEM) (won) — 29462 votes, 41 percent
Amish Shah (DEM) (won) — 28724 votes, 40 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 25

Russell “Rusty” Bowers (REP) (won) — 34475 votes, 36 percent
Michelle Udall (REP) (won) — 38251 votes, 40 percent
Johnny Martin (DEM) — 23648 votes, 25 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 26

Raymond Speakman (REP) — 12065 votes, 23 percent
Isela Blanc (DEM) (won) — 19486 votes, 37 percent
Athena Salman (DEM) (won) — 20570 votes, 39 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 27

Reginald Bolding (DEM) (won) — 19796 votes, 48 percent
Diego Rodriguez (DEM) (won) — 21776 votes, 52 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 28

Kathy Pappas Petsas (REP) — 31389 votes, 23 percent
Maria Syms (REP) — 31888 votes, 24 percent
Kelli Butler (DEM) (won) — 36983 votes, 28 percent
Aaron Lieberman (DEM) — 33329 votes, 25 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 29

Richard Andrade (DEM) (won) — 13606 votes, 45 percent
Cesar Chavez (DEM) (won) — 16552 votes, 55 percent

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT NO. 30

Gary Spears (REP) — 9534 votes, 25 percent
Robert Meza (DEM) (won) — 14047 votes, 37 percent
Raquel Terán (DEM) (won) — 14619 votes, 38 percent

STATEWIDE BALLOT PROPOSITIONS

Prop 125 (passed): Prop. 125 would amend the Arizona Constitution to permit the state the adjust certain benefits in the corrections officers’ and elected officials’ retirement system to alleviate pension underfunding.

Yes – 889912 votes, 52 percent
No – 830634 votes, 48 percent

Prop. 126 (passed): Prop. 126 would prohibit the state and each county, city, town, district, or other political subdivision in Arizona from imposing a new or increased tax on services that was not already in effect on December 31, 2017. A bipartisan group opposes the measure because it would limit the state’s flexibility in dealing with the budget.

A “yes” vote will prohibit the State and local government from enacting any new or increased tax on services that was not already in effect on December 31, 2017. A “no” vote will preserve the State and local governments’ existing authority to impose a tax on services in the future.

Yes – 1144852 votes, 65 percent
No – 620403 votes, 35 percent

Prop. 127 (failed): Prop. 127 would amend the Arizona Constitution to replace Arizona’s current plan for increasing renewable energy use. It would implement a new mandate requiring nongovernmental electric utilities to increase the portion of their retail energy sales generated from renewable energy resources to 5 percent by 2030.

A large coalition lead by Arizona Public Service Co. opposes the measure while renewable-energy proponents and health advocates support it. Spending on both sides of the issue has set a new state record.

Yes – 553724 votes, 31 percent
No – 1258760 votes, 69 percent

Prop. 305 (failed): Prop. 305 would expand eligibility for education Empowerment Scholarship Accounts program. Voters decide if they want to keep or repeal the 2017 expansion, which expanded the program to all public school students but capped it at 30,000 students. About 5,000 students currently have ESA accounts.

Yes – 613758 votes, 35 percent
No – 1152297 votes, 65 percent

Prop. 306 (passed): Prop. 306 would also prohibit candidates who receive financing for their campaigns from paying money to political parties or private tax-exempt groups that try to influence elections.

Yes – 981997 votes, 56 percent
No – 766648 votes, 44 percent

MARICOPA COUNTY RACES

CENTRAL ARIZONA WATER CONSERVATION DISTRICT (5 seats)

Frank Archer — 83660 votes, 3 percent
Lisa Atkins — 371171 votes, 14 percent
Jim Ballinger — 132185 votes, 5 percent
Alan Dulaney — 187479 votes, 7 percent
Kerry Giangobbe — 122205 votes, 5 percent
Terry Goddard — 355685 votes, 14 percent
Jim Iannuzo — 91817 votes, 4 percent
Heather Macre — 317696 votes, 12 percent
Jennifer Martin — 304187 votes, 12 percent
April Pinger — 200116 votes, 8 percent
Daniel Schweiker — 171204 votes, 7 percent
Ronald Sereny – 69879 votes, 3 percent
Rory Van Poucke — 101185 votes, 4 percent
Chris Will — 105612 votes, 4 percent

MARICOPA COMMUNITY COLLEGES BOARD
AT-LARGE SEAT

Roc Arnett — 236736 votes, 38 percent
Kathleen Winn — 391000 votes, 62 percent

DISTRICT 3 SEAT

Sherman Elliott — 30262 votes, 25 percent
Marie Sullivan — 57843 votes, 49 percent
Debi Vandenboom — 30736 votes, 26 percent

DISTRICT 4 SEAT

Stan Arterberry — 56256 votes, 37 percent
Jean McGrath — 94168 votes, 63 percent

CITY CANDIDATE RACES

PHOENIX MAYOR

(run-off election will occur in March if no candidate reaches 50 percent plus one)

Kate Gallego — 110977 votes, 44 percent
Daniel Valenzuela — 65839 votes, 26 percent
Moses Sanchez — 47592 votes, 19 percent
Nicholas Sarwark — 28194 votes, 11 percent

EL MIRAGE MAYOR

Alexis Hermosillo — 2402 votes, 56 percent
Lana Mook — 1902 votes, 44 percent

SCOTTSDALE CITY COUNCIL (3 seats)

Bill Crawford — 27425 votes, 17 percent
Kathy Littlefield — 40287 votes, 26 percent
Linda Milhaven — 29525 votes, 19 percent
David Smith — 25041 votes, 16 percent
Solange Whitehead — 34654 votes, 22 percent

MESA CITY COUNCIL

DISTRICT 3

Francisco Heredia — 5590 votes, 50 percent
Mark Yarbrough — 5559 votes, 50 percent

DISTRICT 4

Jake Brown — 3036 votes, 48 percent
Jen Duff — 3226 votes, 52 percent

SURPRISE CITY COUNCIL

DISTRICT 1

Jim Cunningham— 1965 votes, 44 percent
Roland Winters — 2488 votes, 56 percent

PEORIA CITY COUNCIL

ACACIA DISTRICT

Brittany Burback— 2066 votes, 48 percent
Vicki Hunt — 2215 votes, 52 percent

PHOENIX-AREA BALLOT MEASURES

PHOENIX

Prop. 419: Prop. 419 would require individuals and organizations to disclose any campaign donations valued at more than $1,000 that are intended to influence a Phoenix election.

Yes — 217368 votes, 85 percent
No — 39578 votes, 15 percent

SCOTTSDALE

Prop. 420: Proposition 420 would bar development in Scottsdale’s McDowell Sonoran Preserve other than trails and trailheads and limit preserve funding to buying land and preserving trails unless authorized by voters. A “no” vote would leave the city charter unchanged, which would allow a majority vote by the City Council to move forward with a proposed center, once called the Desert Discovery Center but now called Desert EDGE.

Yes — 55059 votes, 71 percent
No — 22983 votes, 29 percent

TEMPE

Prop 417: Prop. 417 is to renew a 0.1-percent sales tax to fund operations at the Tempe Center for the Arts.

Yes — 22730 votes, 66 percent
No — 11831 votes, 34 percent

Prop. 418: Prop. 418 is a charter amendment. A “yes” vote would allow the City Council, with a super majority vote, to remove a city elected official if there is clear evidence of unlawful moral turpitude, fraud or corruption.

Yes — 22730 votes, 67 percent
No — 11831 votes, 35 percent

GILBERT

Bond request: City requests $65.3 million bond to build a public safety training facility.

Yes — 40281 votes, 66 percent
No — 20894 votes, 34 percent

MESA

Question 1: A request to renew an override of the state expenditure limit under the “home rule” option.

Yes — 51429 votes, 57 percent
No — 38659 votes, 43 percent

Question 2: A sales-tax hike to 2 percent from 1.75 percent for public safety.

Yes — 50773 votes, 53 percent
No — 45333 votes, 47 percent

Question 3: An $85 million public safety bond request to build fire stations, an evidence facility and a police substation.

Yes — 56310 votes, 59 percent
No — 38926 votes, 41 percent

Question 4: A $111 million parks and cultural bond request to provide more athletic fields, park amenities including dog parks, shared-use paths and library improvements.

Yes — 52433 votes, 55 percent
No — 43245 votes, 45 percent

Question 5: A request to build the youth sports complex funded by the bed-tax increase. The proposed complex, adjacent to Red Mountain Park on Brown Road and 80th Street, would include about two dozen athletic fields at a total cost of about $55 million.

Yes — 43581 votes, 46 percent
No — 51990 votes, 54 percent

Question 6: A 1 percent increase to the city’s bed tax, which would take it to 6 percent and go to build and operate Mesa Plays, a proposed youth sports complex.

Yes — 47343 votes, 49 percent
No — 48888 votes, 51 percent

SCHOOL DISTRICTS

SCHOOL BOARD RACES

Agua Fria High School District (2 seats)

Maxine Hill — 8703 votes, 23 percent
Shelly Smith Hornback — 8675 votes, 23 percent
Vickie Landis — 10966 votes, 30 percent
Steve May — 8799 votes, 24 percent

Balsz Elementary District (2 seats)

Cesar Aguilar — 2224 votes, 43 percent
Todd Schwarz — 1522 votes, 30 percent
Muktar Sheikh — 1408 votes, 27 percent

Cartwright Elementary School District (2 seats)

John Gómez — 2522 votes, 21 percent
Lydia Hernandez — 5824 votes, 49 percent
Pedro Lopez — 3500 votes, 30 percent

Cave Creek Unified School District (2 seats)

Scott Brown — 8891 votes, 34 percent
Beth Hatcher — 10764 votes, 42 percent
Michael Smith — 6161 votes, 24 percent

Chandler Unified School District (2 seats)

Joshua Askey — 9163 votes, 11 percent
Lara Bruner — 20706 votes, 25 percent
Noemy Esparza-Isaacson — 9396 votes, 11 percent
Lindsay Love — 18355 votes, 22 percent
Robert Rice — 14335 votes, 17 percent
Jim Robinson — 10972 votes, 13 percent

Deer Valley Unified School District (2 seats)

M. Deiana — 8101 votes, 10 percent
Matt Dennis — 12593 votes, 16 percent
Kimberly Kay Fisher — 14292 votes, 18 percent
Ann O’Brien — 16578 votes, 21 percent
Jennie Paperman — 10626 votes, 14 percent
Julie Read— 16462 votes, 21 percent

Dysart Unified School District (2 seats)

Traci Sawyer-Sinkbeil — 25468 votes, 100 percent

Glendale Elementary School District (2 seats)

Brenda Bartels — 5399 votes, 35 percent
Martin Samaniego — 4569 votes, 30 percent
Sara Smith — 5486 votes, 35 percent

Kyrene Elementary School District ( 2 seats)

David Hoye — 14312 votes, 25 percent
Michael Middleton — 9969 votes, 17 percent
Margaret Pratt — 17983 votes, 31 percent
Kevin Walsh — 15431 votes, 27 percent

Laveen Elementary School District (2 seats)

Jill Barragan — 3677 votes, 37 percent
Louis Monteilh — 1319 votes, 13 percent
Johnathan Moore — 2372 votes, 24 percent
Fern Ward — 2499 votes, 25 percent

Litchfield Elementary School District (3 seats)

Sean Husmoe — 6573 votes, 43 percent
Melissa Zuidema — 8587 votes, 57 percent

Madison Elementary School District (2 seats)

Mitra Khazai — 6813 votes, 38 percent
Marcus Osborn — 6695 votes, 38 percent
Nallely Carlon Zehrbach — 4306 votes, 24 percent

Osborn Elementary School District (2 seats)

Sue Corbin — 3096 votes, 31 percent
Juan Carlos Flamand — 2953 votes, 30 percent
Katie Paetz — 3797 votes, 39 percent

Paradise Valley Unified School District (2 seats)

Julie Bacon — 37340 votes, 55 percent
Susan Matura — 30674 votes, 45 percent

Pendergast Elementary School District (2 seats)

Alan Gaugert — 2544 votes, 17 percent
Edgar Heriberto Martinez — 3070 votes, 21 percent
Martin Quezada — 4727 votes, 32 percent
Susan Serin — 4549 votes, 31 percent

Phoenix Elementary School District (2 seats)

Elora Diaz — 3646 votes, 32 percent
Daniil Gunitskiy — 1578 votes, 14 percent
Ruth Ann Marston — 2819 votes, 24 percent
Carmen Trujillo — 3469 votes, 30 percent

Phoenix Union High School District (5 seats)

Naketa Ross — 7641 votes, 63 percent
Randy D. Schiller — 4569 votes, 37 percent

Queen Creek Unified School District (2 seats)

Ken Brague — 5516 votes, 44 percent
Samantha Davis — 6998 votes, 56 percent

Roosevelt Elementary School District (2 seats)

Michelle Campuzano — 6558 votes, 36 percent
Dean F. Delgado — 5634 votes, 31 percent
Nancy Pina-Gray — 6186 votes, 34 percent

Scottsdale Unified School District (2 seats)

Patty Beckman — 38427 votes, 56 percent
Jann-Michael Greenburg — 29938 votes, 44 percent

Tempe Elementary School District (2 seats)

Jim Lemmon — 7668 votes, 27 percent
Patrick Morales — 10405 votes, 37 percent
Charlotte Winsor — 10045 votes, 36 percent

Tempe Union High School District (2 seats)

Andres Barraza — 25696 votes, 31 percent
Don Fletcher — 25535 votes, 31 percent
Brian Garcia — 30853 votes, 38 percent

BONDS AND OVERRIDES

Balsz Elementary School District: A $35 million bond to remodel existing schools, improve technology, upgrade security cameras, provide student IDs, upgrade technology in the classroom, refurbish playgrounds and replace aging buses.

Yes — 2819 votes, 67 percent
No — 1396 votes, 33 percent

Buckeye Elementary School District: A $65 million bond to fund a new elementary school, upgrade safety and security measures, upgrade equipment, and provide technology for schools.

Yes — 2572 votes, 42 percent
No — 3614 votes, 58 percent

Cartwright Elementary School District: A $13.5 million override, a renewal of its existing maintenance and operations override, to fund full-day kindergarten and provide instructional materials and school supplies.

Yes — 5469 votes, 63 percent
No — 3231 votes, 37 percent

Creighton Elementary School District: A $4.8 million override, a renewal of its existing maintenance and operations override, to continue supplementing teacher salaries and access to full-day kindergarten.

Yes — 5293 votes, 60 percent
No — 3560 votes, 40 percent

Gila Bend Unified School District: A $19.9 million bond to purchase or lease school property, build or renovate school buildings, and fund furniture, equipment, technology and new school vehicles.

Yes — 180 votes, 56 percent
No — 142 votes, 44 percent

Glendale Elementary School District: A $35 million bond and $9.6 million override, which is a renewal of its existing maintenance and operation override.

The bond would go toward upgrades school buildings and maintenance on schools.The override would pay for school supplies, library services, school nurses, classroom assistants, and athletics, art and music programs.

Bond

Yes — 5848 votes, 51 percent
No — 5671 votes, 49 percent

Override

Yes — 6352 votes, 55 percent
No — 5131 votes, 45 percent

Glendale Union High School District: A $9.8 million override, a renewal of its existing maintenance and operation override, to help decrease class sizes, and maintain course offerings, athletic offerings and student support services.

Yes — 31429 votes, 59 percent
No — 21426 votes, 41 percent

Laveen Elementary School District: A $3.8 million override, a renewal of its existing District Additional Assistance override, to help purchase textbooks, library books, classroom technology; and to fund school construction and renovation.

Yes — 4583 votes, 64 percent
No — 2585 votes, 36 percent

Littleton Elementary School District: A $400,000 override for District Additional Assistance to continue technology improvements, upgrade instructional materials, and continue facility maintenance.

Yes — 3141 votes, 62 percent
No — 1961 votes, 38 percent

Mesa Public Schools: A $300 million bond and $56 million override. The maintenance and operations override request is a 5-percent increase from the existing override.

The override would help decrease class sizes, continue school security funding and supplement support staff salaries as the minimum wage increases. The bond money would go to building renovations, technology upgrades and school bus upgrades.

Bond

Yes — 46171 votes, 48 percent
No — 47767 votes, 52 percent

Override

Yes — 44853 votes, 48 percent
No — 48959 votes, 52 percent

Nadaburg Unified School District: A $2.3 million bond would go toward renovating schools, purchasing new vehicles, improving school grounds, and supplying schools with furniture, equipment and technology.

Yes — 1056 votes, 49 percent
No — 1079 votes, 51 percent

Osborn Elementary School District: A $2.4 million override, a renewal of the district’s current maintenance and operations override, would help fund competitive salaries for staff; music, art and PE programs; library services; and reductions in class sizes.

Yes — 5287 votes, 70 percent
No — 2307 votes, 30 percent

Peoria Unified School District: A $189 million bond to pay for new school lots, building renovations, furniture and new school vehicles.

Yes — 23843 votes, 45 percent
No — 29261 votes, 55 percent

Roosevelt Elementary School District: A $5.1 million override, a renewal of the district’s existing District Additional Assistance override, to fund technology improvements, renovation and construction of school buildings, new vehicles, and instructional software.

Yes — 8617 votes, 62 percent
No — 5194 votes, 38 percent

Tolleson Elementary School District: A $750,000 override, a renewal of the district’s current District Additional Assistance override, to fund classroom technology, instructional material improvements, and band instruments and equipment.

Yes — 1085 votes, 66 percent
No — 560 votes, 34 percent

Tolleson Union High School District: A $9.6 million District Additional Assistance override to improve the district’s technology and support safety programs.

Yes — 12621 votes, 58 percent
No — 9060 votes, 42 percent

Union Elementary School District: A $980,000 override, a renewal of the district’s maintenance and operation override, would help provide free full-day kindergarten, art, physical education, music and other programs.

Yes — 1006 votes, 63 percent
No — 581 votes, 37 percent

Washington Elementary School District: A $19.3 million override, a renewal of the district’s maintenance and operations override, to help continue funding full-day kindergarten, classroom support services, art programs, music programs and physical education programs.

Yes — 24863 votes, 60 percent
No — 16363 votes, 40 percent

Wickenburg Unified School District: A $731,000 override, a renewal of the district’s maintenance and operations override, to help maintain class-size reduction programs, teacher and staff compensation, and art programming.

Yes — 2686 votes, 56 percent
No — 2098 votes, 44 percent

Wilson Elementary School District: A $495,000 override, a renewal of the district’s existing District Additional Assistance override, to help fund educational technology, library software, library books, textbooks, musical instruments, sports equipment and art material.

Yes — 119 votes, 61 percent
No — 75 votes, 39 percent

JUDGES

JUSTICE OF THE ARIZONA SUPREME COURT

Clint Bolick (retained)

Yes — 938133 votes, 71 percent
No — 387212 votes, 29 percent

John Pelander (retained)

Yes — 940535 votes, 73 percent
No — 353778 votes, 27 percent

JUDGE OF THE COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION I

Peter Swann (retained)

Yes — 472740 votes, 73 percent
No — 173109 votes, 27 percent

JUDGES OF THE COURT OF APPEALS DIVISION II

Christopher Staring (retained)

Yes — 181899 votes, 76 percent
No — 56074 votes, 24 percent

Peter J. Eckerstrom (retained)

Yes — 181382 votes, 75 percent
No — 59581 votes, 25 percent

Philip G. Espinosa (retained)

Yes — 172801 votes, 72 percent
No — 65913 votes, 28 percent

JUDGES OF SUPERIOR COURT IN MARICOPA COUNTY

Arthur Anderson (retained)

Yes — 329040 votes, 61 percent
No — 214103 votes, 39 percent

Bradley Astrowsky (retained)

Yes — 377754 votes, 72 percent
No — 149250 votes, 28 percent

Alison Bachus (retained)

Yes — 380049 votes, 72 percent
No — 145952 votes, 28 percent

Cynthia Bailey (retained)

Yes — 390538 votes, 74 percent
No — 137198 votes, 26 percent

Janet Barton (retained)

Yes — 376312 votes, 72 percent
No — 148454 votes, 28 percent

Dawn Bergin (retained)

Yes — 398057 votes, 76 percent
No — 128973 votes, 24 percent

Michael Blair (retained)

Yes — 363017 votes, 70 percent
No — 154559 votes, 30 percent

Mark Brain (retained)

Yes — 372960 votes, 72 percent
No — 146515 votes, 28 percent

Roger Brodman (retained)

Yes — 377413 votes, 73 percent
No — 141618 votes, 27 percent

Theodore Campagnolo (retained)

Yes — 361432 votes, 70 percent
No — 154909 votes, 30 percent

Gregory Como (retained)

Yes — 378967 votes, 73 percent
No — 138838 votes, 27 percent

Katherine Cooper (retained)

Yes — 369265 votes, 70 percent
No — 157256 votes, 30 percent

Janice Crawford (retained)

Yes — 395449 votes, 76 percent
No — 124205 votes, 24 percent

Kristin Culbertson (retained)

Yes — 352411 votes, 68 percent
No — 167287 votes, 32 percent

David Cunanan (retained)

Yes — 360582 votes, 70 percent
No — 154220 votes, 30 percent

Sally Duncan (retained)

Yes — 332794 votes, 63 percent
No — 192881 votes, 37 percent

Dean Fink (retained)

Yes — 352409 votes, 68 percent
No — 163402 votes, 32 percent

Geoffrey Fish (retained)

Yes — 346163 votes, 68 percent
No — 166102 votes, 32 percent

George Foster Jr. (retained)

Yes — 334423 votes, 65 percent
No — 182045 votes, 35 percent

Dewain Fox (retained)

Yes — 367307 votes, 72 percent
No — 143707 votes, 28 percent

Warren Granville (retained)

Yes — 352041 votes, 68 percent
No — 166266 votes, 32 percent

Jennifer Green (retained)

Yes — 404138 votes, 78 percent
No — 113266 votes, 22 percent

Michael Herrod (retained)

Yes — 366854 votes, 71 percent
No — 148055 votes, 29 percent

Stephen Hopkins (retained)

Yes — 372386 votes, 73 percent
No — 137416 votes, 27 percent

Joseph Kreamer (retained)

Yes — 371654 votes, 72 percent
No — 142124 votes, 28 percent

Kerstin LeMaire (retained)

Yes — 366229 votes, 71 percent
No — 147307 votes, 29 percent

Daniel Martin (retained)

Yes — 371085 votes, 73 percent
No — 137225 votes, 27 percent

Frank Moskowitz (retained)

Yes — 368498 votes, 73 percent
No — 139135 votes, 27 percent

Rosa Mroz (retained)

Yes — 390341 votes, 75 percent
No — 126721 votes, 25 percent

Samuel Myers (retained)

Yes — 369435 votes, 73 percent
No — 139040 votes, 27 percent

Karen O’Connor (retained)

Yes — 380810 votes, 74 percent
No — 133047 votes, 26 percent

Erin O’Brien Otis (retained)

Yes — 381106 votes, 75 percent
No — 127609 votes, 25 percent

Susanna Pineda (retained)

Yes — 391121 votes, 75 percent
No — 130375 votes, 25 percent

Jay Polk (retained)

Yes — 366042 votes, 72 percent
No — 141001 votes, 28 percent

John Rea (retained)

Yes — 366378 votes, 72 percent
No — 141597 votes, 28 percent

Laura Reckart (retained)

Yes — 382120 votes, 75 percent
No — 129843 votes, 25 percent

Joshua Rogers (retained)

Yes — 370891 votes, 73 percent
No — 136330 votes, 27 percent

Jeffrey Rueter (retained)

Yes — 361181 votes, 71 percent
No — 144019 votes, 29 percent

Jennifer Ryan-Touhill (retained)

Yes — 367076 votes, 72 percent
No — 142411 votes, 28 percent

Joan Sinclair (retained)

Yes — 391818 votes, 77 percent
No — 119910 votes, 23 percent

James Smith (retained)

Yes — 350143 votes, 69 percent
No — 159005 votes, 31 percent

Ronee Korbin Steiner (retained)

Yes — 350060 votes, 70 percent
No — 147892 votes, 30 percent

Howard Sukenic (retained)

Yes — 307686 votes, 60 percent
No — 202438 votes, 40 percent

Pamela Hearn Svoboda (retained)

Yes — 381675 votes, 75 percent
No — 129100 votes, 25 percent

Danielle Viola (retained)

Yes — 388491 votes, 76 percent
No — 120492 votes, 24 percent

Randall Warner (retained)

Yes — 376375 votes, 74 percent
No — 131625 votes, 26 percent

Joseph Welty (retained)

Yes — 361654 votes, 72 percent
No — 143564 votes, 28 percent

Roy Whitehead (retained)

Yes — 367570 votes, 73 percent
No — 139206 votes, 27 percent

Navajo Nation president

Unofficial results, 110 of 110 chapters reporting

Jonathan Nez (won) — 39,783 votes, 66 percent
Joe Shirley Jr. — 20,146 votes, 34 percent



Source link